BILL STATUS
[…] S. B. 481, Extending sunset provision of Upper Kanawha Valley Resiliency and Revitalization Program; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time and ordered to third reading.

S. B. 553, Allowing for evaluation of prequalified bidders to be based on best value; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

On motion of Delegate Phillips, the bill was amended on page 2, section 10e, line 37, by inserting at the end of the sentence following the words "awarded the procurement" by inserting ": Provided, That the solicitation for a best value procurement include the scoring criteria and all factors used to determine the highest scoring responsive and responsible bidder when the procurement request is released".

The bill was then ordered to third reading.

H. B. 3511, Making a supplementary appropriation to the Department of Education, State Board of Education – School Lunch Program; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time and ordered to engrossment and third reading.