BILL STATUS
[…] (3) With respect to a licensed private trust company, the State Auditor is responsible for regulating, supervising, and examining the company as provided under this article.

(4) With respect to a private trust company that does not elect to be licensed, the State Auditor’s role is limited to ensuring that fiduciary services provided by the company are restricted to family members and authorized related interests and not to the general public. The State Auditor is not responsible for examining a private trust company regarding the safety or soundness of its operations.

§31I-1-3. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning:

(1) ‘Applicant’ means the corporation or limited liability company on whose behalf an application for a license to operate as a licensed private trust company is submitted under §31I-1-4(e) of this code.

(2) ‘Capital account’ means the aggregate value of unimpaired capital stock based on the par value of the shares, plus any unimpaired surplus and undivided profits or retained earnings of a private trust company organized as a corporation; or the initial cash investment remitted for membership interests in a private trust company organized as a limited liability company, plus any undivided profits or retained earnings of the limited liability company.

(3) ‘Capital stock’ means the shares of stock issued to create nonwithdrawable capital for a corporation, or membership interests issued to create nonwithdrawable capital for a limited liability company.

(4) ‘Collateral kinship’ means a relationship that is not lineal but derives from a common ancestor.

(5) ‘Degrees of kinship’ means, with respect to two persons:

(A) Degrees of lineal kinship computed by counting one degree for each person in the line of ascent or descent, exclusive of the person from whom the computing begins; and

(B) Degrees of collateral kinship computed by commencing with one of the persons and ascending from that person to a common ancestor, descending from that ancestor to the other person, and counting one degree for each person in the line of ascent and in the line of descent, exclusive of the person from whom the computation begins, the total to represent the degree of such kinship.

(6) ‘Designated relative’ means a common ancestor of a family, who may be a living or deceased person, who is the individual to or through whom the family members are related, and who is so designated in the application for a license.

(7) ‘Family’ means a designated relative and family members of that designated relative.